STEAM Tank Challenge 2019

The STEAM Tank Challenge, created and sponsored by NJSBA and the U.S. Army, encourages students in the areas of STEAM – science, technology, engineering, the arts, and math. The competition challenges students to invent something new, modify an existing product, or identify a situation or problem that needs resolution. 

This popular program attracted more than 500 teams from across the state. Watch the 98 finalists in three categories: elementary school, middle school, and high school compete at Workshop 2019.

The competition will take place on Oct. 22 and Oct. 23 in the I-STEAM Green Command Center on the exhibit floor. Read the schedule below. 

Schedule – Tuesday, October 22

Time School Division Team
9:30 AM Cedar Creek High School HS Seizure Diary App
9:45 AM Wall High School HS Athletic Jewelry Container
10:00 AM High Tech High School- Monmouth  HS Webber Glove
10:15 AM Bayonne High School  HS The Athenium Project
10:30 AM North Brunswick High School  HS Student Saver
10:45 AM North Brunswick High School  HS Emergency Communicator (ETC)
11:00 AM North Brunswick High School  HS Smart Bags
11:15 AM Cumberland Regional High School  HS The Kiddie Alarm
11:30 AM Cumberland Regional High School  HS Sand Sweeper
11:45 AM Manasquan High School  HS RFC Smoke Dector
12:00-12:30 PM LUNCH    
12:35 PM Manasquan High School  HS Nano- Recyling Pail
12:50 PM Manasquan High School  HS repelLint
1:05 PM Manasquan High School  HS Code- U
1:20 PM Manasquan High School  HS reVIBE
1:35 PM Manasquan High School  HS Magnetic Ink
1:50 PM Manasquan High School  HS V- Sense
       
9:15 AM Northfield Community Middle School  MS Saxo Flute
9:30 AM Northfield Community Middle School  MS The Party Projector
9:45 AM Jordan Road School  MS Fizzy Fresh
10:00 AM Marlton Middle School  MS Life Below Water
10:15 AM Pitman Middle School  MS Locker Safety
10:30 AM Woodrow Wilson Middle School  MS Toilet /Sink Combo
10:45 AM Robert L. Craig Middle School MS Thermavolt
11:00 AM Voorhees Middle School  MS Pedestrian Detector
11:15 AM Voorhees Middle School  MS Deer Detector
11:30 AM Voorhees Middle School  MS Car Savior
11:45 AM Voorhees Middle School  MS Budget Buddy
12:00- 12:30 PM LUNCH    
12:35 PM Voorhees Middle School  MS Children's Stress Reliever
12:50 PM Voorhees Middle School  MS Toe Guard
1:05 PM Voorhees Middle School  MS Bridge Generators
       
9:30 AM Frederick A. Priff School  ES Safe Pack
9:45 AM Northfield Community Elementary  ES Wheel Chair Wheel Attachements
10:00 AM Avon Elementary School ES Lintur
10:15 AM Alexander D. Sullivan School - P.S. #30 ES The Rubbish Eliminator
10:30 AM Virgil I.Grissom School  ES Saving our Nocurnal Friends
10:45 AM Pine Lakes Elementary School  ES Can Go
11:00 AM Arthur M. Judd Elementary School  ES The Auto Page Flipper
11:15 AM Bedwell Elementary School  ES Litter Bug
11:30 AM Bedwell Elementary School  ES Butterfly Box
11:45 AM  Bedwell Elementary School  ES Heated Shirt
12:00 PM James Fallon Elementary School  ES KLASH
12:15-12:45 PM LUNCH    
12:45-1:00PM Mary E. Volz Elementary ES Community Trash Can
1:05 PM Bedwell Elementary School  ES Solar Fire
1:20 PM Bedwell Elementary School  ES Telescopic Hand
1:35 PM Bedwell Elementary School  ES Alex 2.0

Schedule – Wednesday, October 23

Time School Division Team
9:00 AM Point Pleasant Boro High School  HS DAWN
9:15 AM Atlantic County Institute of Technology HS File Finder
9:30 AM Point Pleasant Boro High School  HS Project J-Res
9:45 AM Point Pleasant Boro High School  HS Schedule Vizualizer
10:00 AM Point Plesant Boro High School  HS IRIS
10:15 AM Henry Hudson Regional School  HS Puppyable
10:30 AM Henry Hudson Regional School  HS UV Clean
10:45 AM Middlesex County Academy for Science, Mathmatics, Engineering & Technology HS F.R.A.T
11:00 AM Point Pleasant Beach High School  HS Crop Bot
11:15 AM Union County Vocational Tech School  HS e-mind
11:30 AM Hoboken High School  HS Glucose n Go
11:45 AM Manasquan High School  HS EcoCast Chilling System
12:00-12:30 PM LUNCH    
12:35 PM Manasquan High School  HS The Happier Hospital Gown
12:50 PM Manasquan High School  HS The Salt Case
1:05 PM Manasquan High School  HS Poop Scan
1:20 PM Manasquan High School  HS Smart Park
1:35 PM Manasquan High School  HS Patient Pain Transmitter
1:50 PM Manasquan High School  HS Pupil Posture Improver
       
9:15 AM Alder Avenue Middle School  MS Time's Out
9:30 AM Alder Avenue Middle School  MS Shower Solver
9:45 AM Ocean City Intermediate School  MS The VC Machine
10:00 AM Ocean City Intermediate School  MS The Measure Me
10:30 AM Harmony Township School MS Nature's Friend
10:45 AM Harmony Township School MS Find my pet 
11:00 AM Hoboken Middle School  MS Bag in a box
11:15 AM Hazlet Middle School  MS Girls Who Code
11:30 AM Howard M. Phifer Middle School  MS The Press Vest
11:45 AM Howard M. Phifer Middle School  MS Bam Rocking Chair
12:00-12:30 PM LUNCH    
12:45 PM Howell Middle School- South  MS Sheer Pressure
1:00 PM Howell Middle School- South  MS Cell Cycle
1:15 PM Howell Middle School- South  MS Smarty-T
1:30 PM Avalon Elementary School  MS What's the Sign
       
9:00 AM Pleasant Valley School  ES Super Sleeping Mask
9:15 AM Pleasant Valley School  ES Tappy Keyboard
9:30 AM Pleasant Valley School  ES School Chair
9:45 AM Oakview Elementary School  ES H2O Master
10:00 AM Fairview Elementary School  ES Smart Desk
10:15 AM T. Roosevelt School  ES Water Bottle Safe
10:30 AM T. Roosevelt School  ES The Multi- Shoe
10:45 AM T. Roosevelt School  ES The Fire Pin
11:00 AM Newbury Elementary School  ES Entree Add on
11:15 AM Memorial Elementary School  ES Smart Collar
11:30 AM Aldrich Elementary School  ES MRC Pro Stretchers
11:45 AM Newbury Elementary School  ES Stress Less
12:00-12:30 PM LUNCH ES  
12:45 PM Cove Road Elementary School  ES Safety Sensor
1:00 PM Beers St. School  ES Class Chat (Virtual)
1:15 PM Raritan Valley School  ES Writer Lighter